Minnesota Swimming, Inc.
1001 Highway 7, Suite 326, Hopkins, MN 55305    800-204-8598    952-988-4184    (fax) 952-988-4183

You will need:
 
winzip

Adobe Acrobat

Main Site Links:  Home ] Athletes ] Coaches ] Officials ] Meets ] Standards-Records ] Admin ] Contacts ] Central Zone ] Site Map ] Times Database ]

Minnesota Swimming
OLYMPIC TRIAL QUALIFIER BIOGRAPHIES
(Back to Trial Qualifiers)

Roxanne Akradi  |  Katie Braun  |  Katy Christoferson  |  Brian Gettelfinger  |  Chad Krastins  |  Alicia Jensen  |  Adam Mitchell  |  Justin Mortimer  | 

Ryan Plummer  |  Juleen Rodakowski  |  Terry Silkaitis  |  Todd Smolinski  |  Tony Swanson

Roxanne Akradi

This 2004 graduate of Eagan High School set the Minnesota swimming scene on fire.  She was a five-time letter-winner and five-time all-conference swimmer for the Wildcats.  She also won 18 medals in the Minnesota State High School Championships including 8 individual titles while setting a state record in the 100-yard backstroke.  She also earned All-America status 13 times.  On the USA Swimming side she has spent the past 8 years as a member of the Blackline Aquatics Club and holds state age-group records in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-meter backstroke.  She will attend Southern Methodist University in the Fall.

 

Katie Braun  back to top

The 2004 Edina High School Honors graduate holds Minnesota age group swimming records in the 100 and 200 butterfly in both short- and long-course, as well as the 200 yard individual medley and 400 yard and 400-meter individual medley.  She has participated in the US Open Championships 5 times and in the Senior National Championships 6 times.  The Entertainment Editor for the Edina school paper "Zephyrus" this year will attend Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois and major in journalism.

 

Katy Christoferson back to top

A recent graduate of the University of Minnesota, she attended Burnsville High School.  Christoferson is a Minnesota State age-group record holder in the 200-meter butterfly.  In 1996, she set the Minnesota State High School Meet record in the 200 individual medley, which still stands today.

 

Brian Gettelfinger back to top

Brian has called the University of Minnesota home for the past four years but hails from Jeffersonvilee, Indiana.  The Gopher team captain this year, Gettelfinger is a multi-time All-America, Big Ten champion and Academic All-Big Ten performer as a chemical engineering major.

 

Chad Krastins back to top

The Apple Valley High School and University of Minnesota graduate was a member of the 2001 and 2002 Big Ten Championship teams.  Krastins was a five-time All-America performer for the Gophers and currently ranks fourth all-time in the 100-yard butterfly and seventh all-time in the 200-yard butterfly in University history.

 

Alicia Jensen back to top

This rising senior at Eden Prairie High School participated in last winterís US Open Championship meet.  She is the National Junior Champion and record-holder in both the 100- and 200-yard breaststroke events.

 

Adam Mitchell back to top

The rising Gopher junior comes to the University of Minnesota from Des Moines, Iowa.  While at Dowling High School, Adam was a two-time All-America selection and led his team to three state championships.  Mitchell contributed to the Gophers Big Ten Championship efforts while scoring points in the 100 back, 200 back and 200 individual medley.  Also placed at the 2003 U.S. Open Championships in the 200 backstroke.

 

Justin Mortimer back to top

Mortimer took this season off from the University to dedicate himself to training for the Olympics.  So far in his career for the Maroon and Gold he has 9 All-America certificates.  Mortimer is the Gopherís school record holder in the 500-yard, 1000-yard and 1650-yard freestyle events.  Mortimer was the 2003 Big Ten Champion in the latter event.  He also holds the freshman record in the 400 individual medley. 

 

Ryan Plummer back to top

The Oklahoma City native was one of the Gopher team captains this season, Ryan made his third appearance at the NCAA Championships this season.  A two-time honorable mention All-America performer Plummer was a four-time letter winner at the University and holds the freshman record in the 200 individual medley.

 

Juleen Rodakowski back to top

The Rochester native graduated from Century High School and she was a 4-year letter-winner in swimming.  Rodakowski finished second in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly events her senior year at the Minnesota State High School Championships.  With the Gophers she was an NCAA Championships qualifier and was named to the Academic All-Big Ten Team.

 

Terry Silkaitis back to top

This rising senior for the Universsity of Minnesota comes from Skokie, Illinois.  He was the Big Ten Swimmer of the Year in 2003 while becoming the first Gopher to win the 50, 100 and 200 freestyle events at the Conference Championships..  Terry has earned multiple All-America certificates and was the National Public High School Champion in the 200 freestyle as a Senior at Evanston High School

 

Todd Smolinksi back to top

Came to the University from Indiana.  Finished his career at the University of Minnesota with 16 All-America certificates.  Holds the school record in the 100-yard backstroke and won that event three straight years at the Big Ten Championships (2001, 2002, 2003).  In 2001 he was named the Big Ten Swimmer of the meet.  Smolinski also won a silver and bronze medal while representing the United States at the World University Games.

 

Tony Swanson back to top

Tony is currently a Senior Student/Athlete at Northwestern University, majoring in mechanical engineering.  This year at the 2004 Big Ten meet, he won the 100 Fly with a Big Ten Meet Record.  While at Northwestern, he has earned All-American honors twice, was a Big Ten Champion in the 200 IM and 200 Backstroke, and has proven to be a versatile swimmer for the Wildcats, swimming backstroke, freestyle and IM.  In addition, he has been named to the Academic All Big-Ten Team.  Tony grew up in Coon Rapids and the Northern Lights Aquatics (NLA) club program.  At NLA, he was a 2X Junior National Qualifier and 2X Senior National Qualifier.  In high school swimming, he was a 6X All-American.  He earned State Championships 2 times in the 200 IM, and also in the 100 Free and 500 Free.  He was Academic All-American to both USA-Swimming and NISCA.

Main Site Links:  Home ] Athletes ] Coaches ] Officials ] Meets ] Standards-Records ] Admin ] Contacts ] Central Zone ] Site Map ] Times Database ]

© 2004, Minnesota Swimming, Inc. [This site is best viewed using a screen resolution of 800x600.]

Internet Explorer 4.0 or greater, Netscape 7.1 supported